04destemplate64a

Dorset Bird Club

dbc website banner hoopoe (3)

 

Dorset Rarities & Decisions

 

 

Last updated: 18th Nov 2016

 

**********

 

October 2015

Spotted Sandpiper - Chard Junction GPs - 24th (into 2016) - R Harris, DW Helliar et al (photo)

Hume's Leaf Warbler - Weymouth - 30th - P Moore, J Stockwell (photo)

 

September 2015

Paddyfield Warbler - Undisclosed Site - 26t to 27th - Observers' Names Withheld (photo)

 

August 2015

Black Stork - Arne/Middlebere - 8th to 9th - MJ Bruce et al (photo)

Black Stork - Portland/Weymouth - 11th - G Walbridge et al (photo)

Black Stork - Abbotsbury/West Bex - 11th to 12th - A Barrett, MJ Morse, A Simon  (photo)

Western Bonelli's Warbler - Portland Bill - 22nd to 26th - M Lawn et al (photo)

 

May 2015

Tawny Pipit - Portland Bill - 9th to 10th - per Dorset Recorder (photo)

 

April 2015

Black-winged Stilt - Abbotsbury - 3rd to 10th - G Tims et al (photo)

 

March 2015

Bonaparte's Gull - Chesil Cove, etc - 7th - CE Richards et al (photo)

Bonaparte's Gull - Radipole Lake/Lodmoor - 17th (to 7th Apr) - per Dorset Recorder (photo)

 

December 2014

Bean Goose (2) - Bestwall - 6th to 8th - per DBC (photo)

Green-winged Teal - Brand's Bay - 31st - SW Smith et al (photo)

Lesser Yellowlegs - Brownsea Lagoon - 8th - GJ Armstrong et al (photo)

Caspian Gull - Radipole Lake - 14th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Black Guillemot - Sandbanks - 13th (into 2015) - per DBC (photo)

Black Guillemot - Mudeford Quay - 21st - L Chappell

Barred Warbler - Portland Bill - 1st to 26th - per DBC (photo)

 

November 2014

Surf Scoter - Abbotsbury - 9th - J, T & P Gale (photo)

Great White Egret - Hengistbury Head - 20th - C Chapleo

Little Bustard - West Bexington - 18th - AJ Barrett, MJ Morse (photo)

Black Guillemot - Hengistbury Head - 13th - DN Smith

Isabelline Shrike - Hengistbury Head - 15th to 16th - S Simmonds, N Whitehouse et al (photo)

 

October 2014

Whooper Swan (4) - Middlebere - 31st - M Wright (photo)

Leach's Petrel (up to 3) - Mudeford Quay - 6th - DH Taylor et al

Pectoral Sandpiper - Lytchett Bay - 3rd to 6th - IM Ballam et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Portland - 31st (to 1st Nov) - per DBC (photo)

 

September 2014

Great White Egret - Poole Harbour - 7th (to 31st Mar 2015) - SW Smith et al (photo)

Black Guillemot - Portland Harbour - 20th (into 2015) - per DBC (photo)

Barred Warbler - Portland Bill - 27th to 28th - K Milson et al (photo)

 

August 2014

Western Bonelli's Warbler - Portland Bill - 16th - M Cade et al (photo)

 

July 2014

Great Whit Egret - West Bexington - 24th - MJ Morse (photo)

Spotted Crake - Lytchett Bay - 20th (to 1st Aug) - IM Ballam et al (photo)

Aquatic Warbler - Lytchett Bay - 25th - KE Lane, S Robson et al (photo)

 

June 2014

Red-necked Phalarope - Hengistbury Head - 5th - M Jackson, P Morrison, S Simmonds

Long-tailed Skua - Portland Bill - 14th - R Newton, G Walbridge

Thrush Nightingale - Portland Bill - 13th - J Thomas et al

 

May 2014

Short-toed Eagle - Morden Bog/Arne - 31st (to 1st Jun) - J Hunt, P Morton et al (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Undisclosed Location - 31st - G Tims (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Chard Junction GPs - 4th - R Harris, DW Helliar (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Lodmoor - 5th - D Croxson et al (photo)

Black-winged Stilt (3) - Lytchett Bay - 21st to 25th - ID Ballam et al (photo)

Bee-eater (4) - Portland Bill - 27th to 31st - per DBC (photo)

Citrine Wagtail - Portland Bill - 11th - per Dorset Recorder (photo)

Eastern Subalpine Warbler - Portland Bill - 1st to 3rd - per Dorset Recorder (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Southwell - 26th - N&D Stantiford (photo)

 

April 2014

Northern Harrier - Portland Bill - 21st - P Moore (photo)

Black-winged Stilt (2) - Bestwall Marshes - 12th to 13th - P Morton et al (photo)

 

March 2014

Red-breasted Goose - Poole Harbour - 24th to 30th - KE Lane, P Rendle et al (photo)

Red-breasted Goose - Christchurch Harbour - 31st (to 3rd Apr) - P Morrison et al (photo)

 

December 2013

Cory's Shearwater - Weymouth Bay - 23rd - D Croxson

Great White Egret - Avon Causeway - 27th - L Chappell

Glossy Ibis - Weymouth - 25th (to 14th Jan 2014) - per DBC (photo)

Common Crane (2) - Cheselbourne - 5th (into 2014) - per DBC (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Swineham - 8th - MJ Lawson

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 10th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Poole Harbour Entrance - 17th - L Chappell

Brünnich's Guillemot - Portland Harbour - 19th to 31st - CE Richards, D&P Saunders et al (photo)

Black Guillemot (1-2) - Portland Harbour - 21st (to 27th Apr 2014) - per DBC (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Winspit - 6th to 9th - P Williams et al

 

November 2013

Surf Scoter - Poole Harbour - 7th (into 2014) - P Morton et al (photo)

Leach's Petrel - Mudeford Quay - 6th - L Chappell

Glossy Ibis (2) - Christchurch Harbour - 24th to 26th - DH Taylor et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Middlebere - 30th - MJ Wright (photo)

Caspian Gull - Avon Causeway - 15th - L Chappell

Richard's Pipit - Portland Bill - 14th to 15th - per PBO (photo)

Dusky Warbler - Portland Bill - 7th - JA Lucas et al (photo)

Penduline Tit - Longham Lakes - 27th (to 1st Dec) - J Hull et al (photo)

 

October 2013

Black Brant - The Fleet - 6th (to 19th Dec) - B Spencer et al (photo)

Surf Scoter - Chesil Cove - 28th - D&P Saunders (photo)

Leach's Petrel - Abbotsbury Coastguards - 26th - C Rogers

Leach's Petrel - Chesil Cove - 26th - D Foot, J&M

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 5th - DN Smith, DH Taylor

Glossy Ibis - Portland Bill - 11th - per PBO (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Radipole Lake - 11th to 14th - per DBC (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Mudeford Quay - 16th - L Chappell

Long-tailed Skua - Hengistbury Head - 25th - C Chapleo et al

Sabine's Gull - Mudeford Quay - 3rd - L Chappell

Sabine's Gull - Abbotsbury Beach/West Bex/Cogden - 26th (to 4th Nov) - per DBC (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Chesil Cove - 29th (& 3rd Nov) - per PBO (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Hengistbury Head - 4th - DN Smith

Pallid Swift - Stanpit - 24th to 25th - L Chappell et al (photo)

Short-toed Lark - Portland Bill - 10th to 17th - per PBO (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Durlston - 6th - N Hopper et al

Thrush Nightingale - Portland Bill - 9th to 11th - M Cade, M Lanaway et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Studland - 24th - N Hopper, SW Smith et al

Siberian Chiffchaff - Portland Bill - 18th - J Stockwell et al (photo)

Red-breasted Flycatcher - Littlesea, The Fleet - 4th to 10th - B Spencer et al (photo)

 

September 2013

Great White Egret - Christchurch Harbour - 29th to 30th - DN Smith et al (photo)

Black Kite - Stanpit Marsh - 27th - DN Smith

Pectoral Sandpiper - Stanpit Marsh - 26th to 27th - DN Smith, L Chappell

Semipalmated Sandpiper - Ferrybridge/Brownsea/Abbotsbury - 1st to 5th - S Carey et al (photo)

White-winged Black Tern - Mudeford Quay - 13th - L Chappell, DH Taylor

White-winged Black Tern - Swineham GPs - 15th to 16th, MJ Lawson et al (photo)

Icterine Warbler - Portland Bill - 3rd - per PBO (photo)

Icterine Warbler - Verne Common - 11th - CE Richards

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 23rd to 24th - per PBO (photo)

Barred Warbler - Portland Bill - 22nd Sep (R Hewitt, B Park et al)

Common Rosefinch - West Bexington - 22nd - N Croton, MJ Morse (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Portland Bill - 27th to 30th - per PBO (photo)

 

August 2013

Great White Egret - West Bexington - 15th - MJ Morse (photo)

Icterine Warbler - Eight Kings Quarry, Portland - 25th - per DBC (photo)

Icterine Warbler - Southwell - 28th - per PBO (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Durlston - 13th - IM Lewis (photo)

 

July 2013

Great White Egret - Lodmoor - 19th - R Morris et al

Great White Egret - Longham Lakes - 27th - A Pearce (photo)

Great White Egret - Sturminster Marshall GPs - 27th - KE Lane

Honey Buzzard - Hilfield - 14th - G Tims (photo)

White-rumped Sandpiper - Lodmoor - 17th to 20th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

 

June 2013

Caspian Tern - Radipole Lake/West Bexington - 11th to 12th - DJ Chown, MJ Morse et al (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Portland Bill - 7th - per PBO (photo)

Greenish Warbler - Portland Bill - 16th - J Stockwell et al (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Southwell - 2nd - P Saunders (photo)

 

May 2013

Honey Buzzard - Portland - 17th - per DBC (photo)

Black Kite - Abbotsbury Swannery - 17th - SA Groves

Montagu's Harrier - Undisclosed Location - 4th - B Lintott et al (photo)

Montagu's Harrier - Portland - 17th - per DBC (photo)

Kentish Plover - Ferrybridge - 2nd to 3rd - per PBO (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - West Bexington - 14th - A Barrett

Woodchat Shrike - Christchurch - 22nd - J McStraw (photo)

Ortolan Bunting - Longham Lakes - 8th - D Couzens et al (photo)

 

April 2013

Black Stork (2) - Lorton Meadows/Dorchester - 20th - PM Harris, J&M Down (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Poole - 30th - MJ Lawson

Goshawk (2) - Undisclosed Site - 20th - RA Hume

Common Crane - Christchurch Harbour - 24th - DH Taylor et al (photo)

Corncrake - Stanpit Marsh - 23rd - L Chappell

Kentish Plover - Ferrybridge - 1st - per DBC (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Portland Bill - 21st - G Walbridge

Red-rumped Swallow - Lodmoor - 27th - per DBC (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Portland Bill - 30th - G Walbridge

Bluethroat - Chesil Cove - 1st to 6th - per PBO (photo)

Subalpine Warbler - Fleets Corner, Poole - 19th - P Morton, IM Lewis

Little Bunting - Hengistbury Head - 17th - DN Smith, S Clark

 

March 2013

Whooper Swan (2) - Christchurch Harbour - 30th - I&J Southworth, MS Andrews

Great White Egret - Ferrybridge - 24th - J&M Down, D Foot

Kentish Plover - Ferrybridge - 24th - J&M Down, D Foot et al (photo)

Bluethroat - Portland Bill - 23rd to 24th - per PBO (photo)

Bluethroat - Portland Bill - 28th (to 2nd Apr) - per PBO (photo)

Bluethroat - Suckthumb Quarry - 30th to 31st - per PBO (photo)

 

February 2013

Bewick's Swan - Avon Causeway - 2nd - J Main (photo)

Green-winged Teal - Holes Bay/Middlebere - 7th (to 3rd Mar) - N Hopper et al (photo)

Great White Egret - Christchurch Harbour - 8th Feb - P Morrison

Goshawk - Cowards Marsh - 25th - L Chappell

Siberian Chiffchaff - Radipole Lake - 19th - IM Stanley (photo)

 

January 2013

Tundra Bean Goose (3) - Longham Lakes - 24th to 26th - per DBC (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 1st - per DH Taylor (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Broadstone - 28th (to 11th Apr) - ES Brodie et al (photo)

 

December 2012

Whooper Swan - Hengistbury Head - 1st - DH Taylor et al

Whooper Swan - Holmebridge - 21st (to 8th Feb 2013) - SW Smith et al (photo)

Pink-footed Goose - Holmebridge - 21st (to 20th Jan 2013) - SW Smith et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Longham Lakes - 2nd - N Hull, SP Piggott et al

Siberian Lesser Whitethroat - Weymouth - 2nd (and also 31st Jan 2013) - B Spencer et al (photo)

 

November 2012

Great White Egret - Stanpit Marsh - 28th - C Roughley (photo)

White Stork (4) - Bournemouth - 28th - D Wareham

White-rumped Sandpiper - Longham Lakes - 30th (to 9th Dec 2012) - L Bissell et al (photo)

Black Guillemot - Portland Harbour - 30th (to 1st Jan 2013) - CE Richards et al

Pallas's Warbler - Verne Common - 14th - CE Richards

Hume's Warbler - Dorchester - 1st - PM Harris et al

Dusky Warbler - Winspit - 18th - per Info Services (photo, sound rec)

Dusky Warbler - West Bex - 30th - AJ Barrett, M Morse et al (photo)

 

October 2012

Pink-footed Goose - Avon Causeway - 14th - L Chappell

Pink-footed Goose - Kimmeridge - 28th - I Fenegan (photo)

Pink-footed Goose - Ferrybridge - 29th - D&P Saunders et al (photo)

Black Brant - The Fleet - 10th (to 6th Mar 2013) - B Spencer et al (photo)

Great White Egret - Stanpit Marsh - 12th  - L Chappell et al

Purple Heron - Radipole Lake - 6th (to 5th Nov 2012) - per RSPB (photo)

Purple Heron - Morden Bog - 8th - I Ballam (photo)

Crane (3) - Bowleaze Cove - 27th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Chesil Cove/Portland Bill - 17th - CE Richards et al

Bee-eater - Swanage - 28th to 30th - L Etheridge et al (photo)

Siberian Stonechat (stejnegeri) - Portland Bill - 24th to 26th - M Cade, N Urch et al (photo)

Barred Warbler - Portland Bill - 11th to 27th - N Fowler et al (photo)

Barred Warbler - Durlston - 13th - S Robson et al (photo)

Barred Warbler - Stanpit Marsh - 31st - L Chappell

Subalpine Warbler - Avalanche Road - 14th to 22nd - KW Parker, J Thomas et al (photo)

Pale-legged/Sakhalin Leaf Wrblr - S'thwell - 22nd - M Cade, D&P Saunders, G Walbridge et al (p)

Dusky Warbler - Portland Castle - 13th & 14th - CE Richards et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff (1-2) - Southwell - 22nd to 23rd - G Walbridge et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Eight Kings Quarry - 25th - N Hopper et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton - 28th - G Walbridge

Isabelline (Daurian) Shrike - Portland Bill - 23rd to 27th - per PBO (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - Wick Fields - 15th - P Morrison

Little Bunting - Southwell - 6th - N Pleass et al (photo)

 

September 2012

Honey Buzzard - Wick Fields - 3rd - C Chapleo, S Simmonds

Honey Buzzard - Wick Fields - 3rd - S Simmonds

Temminck's Stint - Stanpit Marsh - 16th - DN Smith

Pectoral Sandpiper - Brownsea Lagoon - 16th - A Mears

Short-billed Dowitcher - Lodmoor - 3rd (to 6th Oct) - D Croxson et al (photo)

Rose-coloured Starling - Burton Bradstock - 30th - S Younger

Ortolan Bunting - Hengistbury Head - 5th - DN Smith

Ortolan Bunting - Stanpit - 26th - DN Smith

Little Bunting - Portland Bill - 27th - M Cade et al (photo)

 

August 2012

Cory's Shearwater - Abbotsbury Beach - 5th - PM Harris

Honey Buzzard - Arne - 11th - FC Clark

Spotted Crake - Stanpit Marsh - 18th to 24th - P Morrison et al

Buff-breasted Sandpiper - Ferrybridge - 9th to 10th - CE Richards et al (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Chesil Cove - 25th - CE Richards

Long-tailed Skua - Weymouth Bay - 27th - D Croxson, R Morris

Sabine's Gull - Portland Bill - 30th - P Bright-Thomas et al (photo)

Aquatic Warbler - Portland Bill - 12th - M Cade et al (photo)

Aquatic Warbler (2) - Lytchett Bay - 18th - S Breeze, R Gifford, S Robson et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 9th - M Barrett et al (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Bridging Camp, The Fleet - 18th (to 1st Sep) - P&J Rendell et al (photo)

 

July 2012

White Stork (3) - Higher Nyland/Buckhorne Weston - c15th to 18th - MO (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Stanpit Marsh - 29th - P Morrison

White-winged Black Tern - Lodmoor - 8th to 10th - N Telfer et al (photo)

 

June 2012

Gull-billed Tern - Lodmoor - 29th - RA Ford et al (photo)

 

May 2012

Cattle Egret - Lodmoor - 1st - D Croxson et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - CHOG/Cowards Marsh - 4th to 6th - P Morrison et al (photo)

Purple Heron - Stalbridge - 25th - T Squire

White Stork (5) - Weymouth/Portland/Morden - 5th to 6th - MO (photo)

White Stork (4) - Portland/Overcombe - 23rd - MO (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 4th & 5th May - O Frampton

Honey Buzzard - Hengistbury Head - 7th - DN Smith

Honey Buzzard - Christchurch Harbour - 8th - B Groves

Honey Buzzard - Stanpit Marsh - 11th - P Morrison, L Chappell

Honey Buzzard - Hengistbury Head - 16th - S Simmonds

Black Kite - West Bay - 20th - J, J & T Gale

Black-winged Stilt - Abbotsbury Swannery - 24th to 27th - SA Groves et al (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Radipole Lake/Lodmoor - 24th - J&N Hull, D Croxson et al (photo)

Kentish Plover - Ferrybridge - 2nd/3rd - G Bright et al (photo)

Bee-eater - Durlston - 31st - W Claydon et al (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Abbotsbury - 20th - SA Groves

Great Reed Warbler - Radipole Lake - 22nd to 24th - SJ Wright et al (photo)

Icterine Warbler - Portland Bill - 24th - M Cade et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Bear Cross - 1st - T Shaw (photo)

Western Subalpine Warbler - Portland Bill - 9th - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

Golden Oriole - Portland Bill - 11th - per PBO (photo)

Golden Oriole - Hengistbury Head - 12th - R Howell, E Brett et al

Golden Oriole - Old Hill, Portland - 23rd - CE Richards

Golden Oriole - Portland Bill - 24th - per PBO (photo)

Golden Oriole - Perryfields, Portland - 28th - G Walbridge

Woodchat Shrike - Portland Bill - 23rd - K Donaghy, M Rayment et al (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - Suckthumb Quarry, Portland - 13th - G Walbridge

 

April 2012

Cattle Egret - Lytchett Bay - 10th to 13th - IM Lewis, P Morton (photo)

Great White Egret - Lytchett Bay - 15th - P Morton (photo)

White Stork - Wool - 23rd Apr 2012 - D Cooper et al (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Radipole Lake - 11th - per RSPB (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Abbotsbury Swannery - 12th to 18th - SA Groves et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Gillingham - 4th - T Squire (photo)

 

March 2012

Cattle Egret - Kingston Maurward - 13th to 22nd - N Hopper et al (photo)

 

February 2012

Great White Egret - Sutton Bingham Res - 6th to 12th - J Rickards et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis (2) - Radipole Lake/Lodmoor - 3rd (to 3rd May) - G Barlow et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Canford Bridge - 12th - RH Peart

Glossy Ibis - Wareham Common/Swineham - 12th to 26th - N Gartshore et al (photo)

Spotted Sandpiper - Stanpit Marsh - 1st (to 31st Mar) - DN Smith, I Southworth et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Brand's Bay - 23rd - DJ Chown (photo)

 

January 2012

Whooper Swan - Lodmoor - 20th Jan 2012 - D Croxson et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 24th to 27th Jan (A Hayden et al)

Crane - Corfe Mullen - 6th - J&N Hull

Crane - Bovington - 20th - R Hewitt

Long-billed Dowitcher (2) - Lodmoor/The Fleet - 2nd (to 1st Feb) - G Barlow, D Croxson, R Morris et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 2nd to 26th - per RSPB (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 9th & 10th - per RSPB (photo)

Caspian Gull - Radipole Lake - 9th Jan 2012 - L Phillips (photo)

 

December 2011

Blue-winged Teal - Longham Lakes - 3rd (to 14th Jan 2012) - GP Green et al (photo)

Ring-necked Duck (2) - Chard Jct/Forde Abbey - 24th (to 26th Feb 2012) - A Grinter, K Harris, D Helliar et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - East Holme - 20th to 23rd - IM Lewis et al (photo)

Goshawk - Lower Avon Valley - 7th - J Main (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 18th (to 11th Jan 2012) - B Spencer et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Littlesea - 21st - HG Wood Homer

Black Guillemot - Portland Bill - 10th (to 8th Jan 2012) - R Newton et al (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Littlesea - 2nd (to 15th Apr 2012) - M Gibbons et al (photo)

 

November 2011

Whooper Swan - Stanpit Marsh - 6th - P Morrison et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Hengistbury Head - 24th to 27th - D Masser, S Simmonds et al (photo)

Black Kite - Fortuneswell - 6th - CE Richards

Crane - Radipole/The Fleet - 6th to 14th - RA Ford et al (photo)

Spotted Sandpiper - Lyme Regis - 18th (to 29th Jan 2012) - H Vaughan et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 30th - DJ Chown

Pallid Swift - Durlston - 4th - N Hopper, H Murray (photo)

Pallid Swift - Ferrybridge/L'ton Herring - 11th to 12th - M Cade, Mrs Kerins, M Langman et al (photo)

Shore Lark - Mudeford/Stanpit - 22nd to 23rd - R Howell, DH Taylor et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 14th - DN Smith

Dusky Warbler - Portland Bill - 7th - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Winspit - 1st - J Lockwood, P Williams

Hume's Warbler - Littlesea Wood - 23rd (to 8th Apr 2012) - F Alway, M Cade, I Dodd et al (photo)

Rose-coloured Starling - Lodmoor - 13th (to 3rd Dec) - per Info Services (photo)

Twite - Hengistbury Head - 7th - DN Smith

 

October 2011

Black Brant (2) - The Fleet - 16th (to 27th Feb 2012) - CE Richards et al (photo)

Red-br Goose - Stanpit - 18th to 28th - EC Brett, DH Taylor et al (photo) - same as below

Red-br Goose - The Fleet - 30th/31st - B Spencer et al (photo) - same as above

Night Heron - Blandford - 4th - N Butt

Great White Egret - Brands Bay - 27th - B Hunt

Great White Egret - Osmington Bay - 28th - N Gibson

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 28th (to 6th Dec) - T Adamcik et al (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Easton - 10th - G Walbridge

Goshawk - Stanpit - 20th - DH Taylor

Goshawk - Christchurch Harbour - 26th - DN Smith

Pectoral Sandpiper - Abbotsbury - 15th - SA Groves

Caspian Gull - Radipole - 16th - B Spencer

Caspian Gull - Radipole/Portland - 29th to 31st - B Spencer et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Winspit - 28th - ES Brodie, M Newberry

Pallas's Warbler - Verne Common - 22nd - CE Richards

Pallas's Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 30th (to 3rd Nov) - D Hughes et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Pennsylvania Castle - 30th (to 1st Nov) - per PBO (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Wakeham - 15th to 20th - G Walbridge et al

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton - 30th - G Walbridge

Rose-coloured Starling - Hengistbury Head - 19th - DN Smith

Twite - Hengistbury Head - 28th - DN Smith

 

September 2011

Leach's Petrel - Chesil Cove - 20th - CE Richards

Squacco Heron - Little Sea, Studland - 21st - G Yeomans (photo)

Great White Egret (2) - Radipole Lake - 28th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis (3) - Stanpit Marsh - 30th (to 17th Oct) - J Main, P Morrison et al (photo)

Crane - Lower Avon/Stanpit - 16th - D Hughes, P Morrison et al (photo)

Pectoral Sandpiper - Abbotsbury - 27th - SA Groves

Pectoral Sandpiper - Arne Moors - 11th - P Morton et al (photo)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper - Brownsea - 12th - N Hopper et al (photo)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper (4) - Chaldon Down - 13th to 20th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Abbotsbury - 6th - SA Groves

Sabine's Gull (1-3) - Chesil Cove - 6th/7th - CE Richards et al

Sabine's Gull - Ferrybridge - 6th - B Spencer (photo)

Sabine's Gull - West Bexington - 6th - A Barrett, M Morse (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Middlebere - 10th - N Hopper, SW Smith (photo)

Sabine's Gull (1-2) - Hng'bury/Avon Beach - 12th-14th - KE Lane, DN Smith, DH Taylor et al (photo)

Bee-eater - Colehill - 25th - F Owen (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Abbotsbury - 27th - L Phillips

Blyth's Reed Warbler - Portland Bill - 27th - M Cade, M Lanaway et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 5th to 8th - S Hunting et al (photo)

Ortolan Bunting - Hengistbury Head - 1st - MS Andrews, C Chapleo

 

August 2011

Cory's Shearwater - St Aldhelm's Head - 31st - SJ Morrison

Cattle Egret - Avon Causeway/Stanpit - 20th to 23rd - KE Lane et al (photo)

Purple Heron - Avon Causeway - 21st - C Thomas (photo)

Purple Heron - Wick Fields - 21st - MS Andrews

Honey Buzzard - Lytchett Bay - 14th & 15th - S Robson et al

Ring-billed Gull - Stanpit Marsh - 3rd - A Hayden, J Main, L Pyke (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Stanpit Marsh - 28th (to 9th Sep) - J Main et al (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Stanpit/Lower Avon - 18th to 21st - P Morrison et al (photo)

Red-necked Phalarope - Brownsea - 26th - ES Brodie et al

Aquatic Warbler - Lytchett Bay - 20th - T Elborn, S Robson et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 10th - G Walbridge et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 12th - DN Smith

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 30th - per PBO (photo)

 

July 2011

Cory's Shearwater - Weymouth Bay - 29th - J Phillips et al (photo)

Great White Egret - Sturminster M'shall GPs - 18th to 21st - G Green et al (photo)

Goshawk - Bridging Camp, The Fleet - 11th - CE Richards

Stilt Sandpiper - Lodmoor - 23rd (to 7th Aug) - D Croxson, R Morris et al (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Hengistbury Head - 4th - DN Smith

Long-tailed Skua - Abbotsbury Beach & West Bexington - 7th - C Rogers, P Morton et al (photo)

Paddyfield Warbler - Cuttcleaves Cove - 21st - F Alway, M Cade, I Dodd (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 28th - M Cade et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 31st - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

 

June 2011

Purple Heron - Sutton Bingham Reservoir - 8th - N Smith, T Farr et al (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Wareham Common - 22nd - P Hadrill

Montagu's Harrier - Undisclosed location - 5th - KE Lane (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Portland Bill - 10th & 11th - P Robinson

Bee-eater - Weston - 3rd - G Walbridge

Short-toed Lark - Wick Fields - 16th - MS Andrews et al

Common Rosefinch - Verne Common - 3rd - CE Richards

 

May 2011

Night Heron - Radipole Lake - 8th - L Phillips et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Abbotsbury - 1st/2nd - SA Groves

Great White Egret - Lodmoor - 7th - I Lakin, K Rylands et al (photo)

Black Stork - Lytchett Bay - 1st - S Robson - same at Morden Bog 29th Apr

Goshawk - Portland Bill - 10th - KE Lane (photo)

Black-winged Stilt - Radipole Lake - 20th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

Temminck's Stint - Stanpit Marsh - 4th - L Chappell

Gull-billed Tern - Stanpit - 17th - L Chappell

Bee-eater - Portland Bill - 6th/7th - AH Davis et al (photo)

Bee-eater - Durlston - 9th - C Cottrell

Red-rumped Swallow - Wick Fields - 12th - DH Taylor

Grey-headed Wagtail - Reap Lane, Portland - 20th - G Walbridge

Savi's Warbler - Lodmoor - 11th (to 1st Jun) - N Fowler et al (photo)

Golden Oriole - Coombefield Q, Portland - 9th - G Walbridge

Golden Oriole - Weston - 11th - G Walbridge

Golden Oriole (2) - Hengistbury Head - 13th to 16th - DN Smith et al

Golden Oriole - Portland Bill - 25th - M Cade et al (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Verne Common - 25th - CE Richards

 

April 2011

Night Heron - Abbotsbury - 15th - S Griffith

Night Heron - West Bexington - 16th to 18th - N Avis et al (photo)

Night Heron - Stour Valley LNR - 17th (to 3rd May) - L Bissell et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - West Bex - 24th (to 6th May) - AJ Barrett, M Morse (photo)

Black Stork - Morden Bog - 29th - R Hastings - same at Lytchett Bay 1st May

Whiskered Tern - Swineham GP - 10th - T Warrick et al (photo)

Bee-eater - Verne Common - 30th - CE Richards

Red-rumped Swallow - Wareham/Swineham - 4th - P Morton et al (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Portland Bill - 8th - J Stockwell et al (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Southwell - 10th - G Walbridge

Red-rumped Swallow - Stanpit Marsh - 20th - DN Smith

Red-rumped Swallow - West Bexington - 20th - A Barrett, M Morse

Red-rumped Swallow - Portland Bill/Southwell - 26th - R Lambert et al (photo)

Short-toed Lark - Portland Bill - 3rd to 11th - R Newton et al (photo)

Red-flanked Bluetail - Durlston - 2nd to 6th - K Black, IM Lewis et al (photo)

Subalpine Warbler - Portland Bill - 24th - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

Subalpine Warbler - The Nothe - 26th and 27th - J Lowther et al (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Lytchett Bay - 10th - D Bandfield et al (photo)

Ortolan Bunting - Longham Lakes - 17th - T Thorpe, R Trundle et al (photo)

 

March 2011

Ring-billed Gull - Stanpit Marsh, 12th to 19th - P Morrison et al (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - Ferndown - 19th - K Sayer (photo)

 

February 2011

Cattle Egret (2) - Alderholt - 16th (to 2nd Mar) - per Info Services (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 4th to 11th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Poole Park - 5th (to 28th Mar) - L Fuller et al (photo)

 

December 2010

Whooper Swan (6) - Abbotsbury Swannery - 1st - SA Groves

Great White Egret - Radipole Lake - 7th - N Quintrell et al (photo)

Great White Egret - Corfe Mullen - 26th (& 3rd Jan 2011) - per J Adams (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff (1-2) - Radipole Lake - 9th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Blacknor - 11th (into 2011) - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton - 19th (into 2011) - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Reap Lane - 11th (into 2011) - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al

Mealy Redpoll - Stanpit Marsh - 14th - L Chappell

 

November 2010

Whooper Swan (4) - Cogden - 1st - M Morse (photo)

Pink-footed Goose - Hengistbury Head - 30th - MS Andrews

Great White Egret - Lodmoor - 29th - D Croxson

Glossy Ibis - Radipole Lake - 29th - P Baker, L Phillips (photo)

Long-billed Dowitcher - Weymouth & Poole Park - 7th (to 11th Mar 2011) - T Tapley et al (photo)

Black Guillemot - Studland - 19th to 22nd - HG Wood Homer et al (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Hengistbury Head - 7th - DN Smith

Barred Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 6th - M Larkin (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Wakeham - 20th to 21st - D&P Saunders et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Suckthumb Quarry - 2nd - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Portland Bill - 15th - M Cade et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton - 17th - G Walbridge

 

October 2010

Whooper Swan (2) - Poole Harbour Entrance - 14th - Ma&Mo Constantine

Whooper Swan (4) - Portland Bill - 23rd - R Newton et al (photo)

Whooper Swan (4) - Radipole Lake - 23rd (to 9th Nov) - per Info Services (photo)

Whooper Swan (2) - Lytchett Bay - 27th (to 13th Nov) - S Robson et al (photo)

Black Brant (1-4) - The Fleet - 8th (to 5th Mar 2011) - Multi-observed (photo)

Great White Egret - Sturminster Marshall GPs - 30th - GP Green (photo)

Shore Lark - Portland Bill - 24th - D Penton et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Portland Bill - 27th - M Cade et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Portland Bill - 31st (to 1st Nov) - R Hewitt et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Wakeham - 31st - N Hopper et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Avalanche Road - 25th - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al

Rose-coloured Starling - Greenlands Farm, Studland - 3rd to 4th - SW Smith et al (photo)

Twite - Hengistbury Head - 14th - DN Smith & DH Taylor

 

September 2010

White Stork - Various Sites - 23rd (to 17th Oct) - J Adams et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - near Swyre - 7th - A Barrett, B Spencer (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Lodmoor - 8th - D Croxson et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 18th (to 10th Oct) - MS Andrews et al (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Wyke Regis - 28th - G Walbridge

Montagu's Harrier - Abbotsbury - 9th - SA Groves, J Woodhouse

Goshawk - St Catherine's Hill - 3rd - L Chappell

Pectoral Sandpiper - Easton - 8th to 11th, M Cade, R & Mrs T Davis et al (photo)

Pectoral Sandpiper - Radipole Lake - 11th to 15th - per Info Svs (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Lodmoor - 18th - D Croxson, R Morris

Icterine Warbler - Portland Bill - 7th - M Cade, E Cockburn et al (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Portland Bill - 25th - Dr D Murdoch et al (photo)

 

August 2010

Purple Heron - Wick Fields - 28th - DN Smith et al

Glossy Ibis - Stanpit Marsh - 12th to 14th - A Hayden, S Leishman et al (photo)

Glossy Ibis - Holes Bay - 13th - R Collier (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Blacknor - 15th - G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - Hengistbury Head - 15th - DN Smith

Montagu's Harrier - Barleycrates Lane, Portland - 29th - G Walbridge

Semipalmated Sandpiper - Lodmoor - 3rd to 5th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Red-necked Stint - Ferrybridge - 27th - P Baker (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 9th - M Cade et al (photo)

 

June 2010

Ring-billed Gull - Stanpit Marsh - 24th (to 21st Sep) - J Main, DH Taylor et al (photo)

Gull-billed Tern - Abbotsbury/West Bexington - 29th (to 1st Jul) - A Barrett, M Morse et al (photo)

Marsh Warbler - Portland Bill - 8th - M Cade et al (photo)

 

May 2010

Great White Egret - Radipole Lake - 15th - L Phillips, L Rickman et al

Honey Buzzard - Wimborne - 29th - L Phillips

Bee-eater - Barleycrates Lane - 6th - G Walbridge

Red-rumped Swallow - Durlston - 23rd - P Hutchins

Mealy Redpoll - Blacknor - 3rd - G Walbridge

 

April 2010

Whooper Swan - Lodmoor - 2nd - J Down et al (photo)

Great White Egret - Bride Valley FF - 26th - AJ Barrett

White Stork - Wareham - 13th and 14th - N Hopper et al (photo)

Goshawk - Hurn - 24th - J Main (photo)

Alpine Swift - Durlston - 11th - G Green et al

Subalpine Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 24th to 25th - MS Andrews et al (photo)

 

March 2010

Bufflehead - West Bexington and The Fleet - 6th to 30th - A Barrett et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Wareham - 27th (to 8th Apr) - JR Mitchell et al (photo)

Alpine Swift - Weymouth - 26th (to 1st Apr) - M Forster et al (photo)

 

February 2010

Great White Egret - Avon Causeway - 20th - L Chappell

 

January 2010

Tundra Bean Goose (7) - Littlesea/Butterstreet Cove - 9th - F Alway, PM Harris, B Spencer

Cattle Egret - Chideock - 19th to 21st - per M Dowty

Great White Egret - Radipole Lake - 10th - L Phillips

 

December 2009

Whooper Swan - Abbotsbury Swannery - 1st - SA Groves

Ferruginous Duck - Abbotsbury Swannery - 4th to 18th - SA Groves et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff (1-2) - Hatch Pond - 5th (to 5th Jan 2010) - ES Brodie et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Blacknor, Portland - 28th (to 3rd Jan 2010) - G Walbridge

 

November 2009

Whooper Swan (5) - Abbotsbury Swannery - 22nd - SA Groves

Cattle Egret - Winkton - 15th (to 5th Jan 2010) - A McCafferty et al (photo)

Leach's Petrel - all records 14th to 28th were block accepted - Multi-observed

Richard's Pipit - Langton Herring - 4th - DJ Chown

Richard's Pipit - Hengistbury Head - 15th - DN Smith

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton, Portland - 4th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff (1-2) - Wakeham, Portland - 7th to 9th - G Maddison, D&G Walbridge et al

Siberian Chiffchaff - Southwell, Portland - 8th to 9th - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton, Portland - 9th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - East Weares, Portland - 15th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Upton - 15th - S Robson (photo)

 

October 2009

Whooper Swan - Abbotsbury Swannery - 8th - SA Groves

Whooper Swan (2) - Abbotsbury Swannery - 12th to 13th - SA Groves

Black Brant (1-3) - The Fleet - 12th (to 15th Mar 2010) - Multi-observed (photo)

Leach's Petrel - Branksome Chine - 9th - GJ Armstrong

Purple Heron - Lodmoor - 12th - D Croxson

Glossy Ibis (3) - Hengistbury Head - 25th - DN Smith, A Thompson (photo)

Common Crane - Arne Moors - 12th - R Dixon

Radde's Warbler - Abbotsbury Swannery - 31st - S Hales et al (photo)

Little Bunting - Portland Bill - 8th - J Down, G Walbridge

 

September 2009

Ring-necked Duck - Stanpit - 29th - L Chappell

Great White Egret - Stanpit - 18th - R Howell (pres same as Brownsea)

Great White Egret - Brownsea Lagoon - 18th - DJ Chown et al (photo) (pres same as Stanpit)

Glossy Ibis (6) - Littlesea - 19th - I Dodd, AG Duff, PA Lawson (photo) (same at Radipole)

Glossy Ibis (6) - Radipole Lake - 19th - A Neilson et al (photo) (same at Littlesea)

Honey Buzzard - Hengistbury Head - 10th - DH Taylor et al

Honey Buzzard - Stanpit Marsh - 16th - DH Taylor et al

Richard's Pipit - Wick Fields - 19th - MS Andrews et al (photo)

Tawny Pipit - Portland - 19th - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al

Tawny Pipit - Portland Bill - 21st - G Walbridge

Hippolais sp - Hengistbury Head - 4th - C Chapleo

Rose-coloured Starling - Weston, Portland - 1st to 6th - D Walbridge et al (photo)

Rose-coloured Starling - Littlesea, The Fleet - 5th - B Spencer (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Durlston - 4th to 5th - H Murray

Little Bunting - Portland Bill - 25th - J Down, G Walbridge et al (photo)

 

August 2009

Cattle Egret - Reap Lane, Portland - 7th - G Walbridge

Great White Egret - Sturminster Marshall GPs - 8th to 13th - GP Green (photo)

Honey Buzzard - Tyneham - 7th - N Fowler

Spotted Crake - Stanpit Marsh - 2nd - T Butler

Spotted Crake - Abbotsbury Swannery - 24th - S Hales

Spotted Crake - Brownsea Island - 25th to 27th - N Hopper, C Thain

Dotterel - Stanpit Marsh - 5th - DN Smith

Bluethroat - West Bexington - 15th - S Webber et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 2nd to 6th - R Hewitt et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 7th - I Dodd et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Wick Fields - 18th - A Thompson

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 31st - AJ Bull et al (photo)

 

July 2009

Cattle Egret - Lodmoor - 21st - D Croxson & R Morris

 

June 2009

Great White Egret - Hengistbury Head - 1st - MS Andrews

Bee-eater sp - Durlston - 23rd - D Yelland

Mealy Redpoll - Portland Bill - 2nd - R Cockram, G Walbridge

 

May 2009

Cory's Shearwater - Chesil Cove - 16th - CE Richards

Cory's Shearwater - Chesil Beach - 16th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - Weston, Portland - 28th - G Walbridge

Montagu's Harrier - Hengistbury Head - 3rd - Multi-observed (photo)

Montagu's Harrier - Bere Regis - 5th - S Ingram

Alpine Swift - Lodmoor - 13th - A Neilson

Bee-eater (6) - Rodden Hive - 20th - CE Richards

Bee-eater (3) - Broadstone - 24th - KE Lane

Red-rumped Swallow - Lodmoor - 5th - D Croxson et al

Citrine Wagtail - Lodmoor - 6th - SD Carey (photo)

Marsh Warbler - Hatch Pond - 25th - ES Brodie et al

Icterine Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 15th - MS Andrews

Eastern Subalpine Warbler - Portland Bill - 9th - RA Ford et al (photo)

Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Avalanche Road, Portland - 1st - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Avalanche Road, Portland - 1st - G Walbridge et al

Golden Oriole - Portland Bill - 13th - I Dodd et al (photo)

Golden Oriole - Lodmoor - 14th - D Croxson

Golden Oriole - Wakeham, Portland - 19th - G Walbridge

Golden Oriole - Portland Bill - 20th - R Dyde et al (photo)

Golden Oriole - Avalanche Road, Portland - 22nd - G Walbridge

Woodchat Shrike - Portland Bill - 7th to 8th - Multi-observed (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Portland Bill - 22nd to 23rd - G Walbridge et al (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Middlebere - 28th - GJ Armstrong et al (photo)

Hooded Crow - Portland Bill - 30th - G Walbridge

Mealy Redpoll - PBO/Hut Fields - 13th - G Walbridge et al

Mealy Redpoll - Reap Lane, Portland - 30th - G Walbridge

 

April 2009

Great White Egret - Durlston - 6th - R Plowman

Great White Egret - Lodmoor - 6th - D Croxson, R Morris et al

Great White Egret (2) - Cowards Marsh - 18th - L Chappell

White Stork - Frampton - 17th - R Warren et al (photo)

Red-footed Falcon - Reap Lane, Portland - 25th - PA Coe & G Walbridge

Common Crane - Morden Bog - 18th - C&G Whitby et al (photo)

Collared Flycatcher - Southwell, Portland - 28th (to 2nd May) - D & P Saunders et al (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Over Compton - 29th - A Gale (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - Barleycrates Lane, Portland - 29th - G Walbridge

 

March 2009

Cattle Egret (1-2) - Wareham & Swineham - 7th (to 9th May) - JR Mitchell et al

Ring-billed Gull - Lytchett Bay - 8th - S Robson et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Stanpit - 18th - L Chappell

Siberian Chiffchaff - Upton CP - 12th to 16th - N Hopper (photo)

 

February 2009

Great Shearwater - At Sea - 19th - J Phillips et al (photo)

Ring-billed Gull - Swineham Point - 20th - GJ Armstrong

Siberian Chiffchaff - Castle Cove - 19th to 21st - RA Ford et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff (3) - Holes Bay - 20th (to 10th Apr) - N Hopper, D&G Walbridge et al (photo)

 

January 2009

Black Brant - Poole Harbour - 16th (to 1st Mar) - GJ Armstrong et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Abbotsbury Swannery - 3rd - SA Groves

Cattle Egret - East Holme - 3rd - KE Lane (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff (1-2) - Lodmoor - 2nd (to 11th Mar) - D Croxson, D&G Walbridge (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton, Portland - 19th (to 7th Feb) - G Walbridge  

 

December 2008

Whooper Swan (3) - East Holme - 3rd - N Hopper et al

Ring-necked Duck - Swineham GP - 7th to 22nd - KE Lane et al (photo); same at Sturminster Marshall GP 31st Jan & 2nd Feb 2009; same at Little Sea, Studland 23rd Feb to 5th Mar 2009; same at Swineham GP 20th Mar to 3rd May 2009

Mealy Redpoll - Hengistbury Head - 27th - K Sayer

 

November 2008

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton, Portland - 4th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Church Ope Cove - 8th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Wakeham, Portland - 14th - G Walbridge

Siberian Chiffchaff - Weston, Portland - 26th (to 2nd April 2009) - G Walbridge et al

Mealy Redpoll - Stanpit Marsh - 1st - L Chappell

Mealy Redpoll - Pennsylvania Castle, Portland - 7th - G Walbridge

 

October 2008

Whooper Swan (1-4) - The Fleet - 24th (to 24th Feb 2009) - SA Groves et al (photo)

White-fronted Goose 'flavirostris' - Abbotsbury Swannery - 22nd to 24th - SA Groves et al (photo)

Black Brant (1-2) - The Fleet - 25th (to 4th Mar 2009) - B Spencer et al (photo)

Leach's Petrel - West Bexington - 4th - M Morse

Leach's Petrel - Poole Bay - 7th - S Robson

Cattle Egret - Studland area - 18th (to 1st Nov) - SW Smith et al

Cattle Egret - Lytchett Bay - 25th - S Robson, M Smith

Long-tailed Skua - Chesil Cove - 4th - CE Richards

Long-tailed Skua (3) - Hengistbury Head - 4th - DN Smith et al (same at Hengistbury and Stanpit on 5th )

Long-tailed Skua (2) - Hengistbury Head - 5th - B Goater et al

Long-tailed Skua - Stanpit Marsh - 5th - L Chappell, D Hughes (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Wool - 5th - B Spencer

Long-tailed Skua - Abbotsbury Swannery - 7th - SA Groves

Sabine's Gull - Branksome Chine - 7th - G Armstrong, I Prophet

Sabine's Gull - Portland Bill - 25th - J Wilson et al

Caspian Gull - Radipole Lake - 1st to 7th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

Caspian Gull - Radipole Lake - 18th - S Copsey (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Wick - 12th - S Simmonds

Grey-cheeked Thrush - PBO - 8th - M Cade, PJ Morgan et al (trapped & ringed, photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Easton, Portland - 31st - G Walbridge et al

 

September 2008

Cattle Egret - Abbotsbury - 28th - SA Groves

Honey Buzzard - Portland Bill - 10th - G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - Christchurch Harbour - 15th - DN Smith

Honey Buzzard - Littlesea, The Fleet, 15th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - Redcliffe Point - 16th - IM Stanley

Honey Buzzard - Lodmoor - 17th - D Croxson

Honey Buzzard - Suckthumb Quarry, Portland - 17th - G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - Weymouth - 17th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - Christchurch Harbour - 18th - DH Taylor et al

Honey Buzzard - Lodmoor - 18th - D Croxson

Honey Buzzard - Portland Bill - 18th - P Gay et al

Honey Buzzard - Abbotsbury - 19th - SA Groves

Honey Buzzard - Barleycrates Lane, Portland - 19th - G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - Lodmoor - 19th - D Croxson

Honey Buzzard (3) - North Portland - 19th - CE Richards

Honey Buzzard - West Bexington - 19th - M Morse

Honey Buzzard - Weymouth - 19th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - Black Down - 20th - DJ Chown, R Taylor

Honey Buzzard (3) - North Portland - 20th - CE Richards et al

Honey Buzzard (2) - Portland Bill - 20th - J Cockram, G Walbridge et al

Honey Buzzard - Radipole Lake - 20th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - Weymouth - 20th - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard (3) - North Portland - 21st - CE Richards et al

Honey Buzzard (2) - Weymouth - 21st - B Spencer

Honey Buzzard - White Nothe - 21st - HG Wood Homer

Honey Buzzard - Easton, Portland - 22nd - G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - Portland Harbour - 22nd - CE Richards

Honey Buzzard - Portland Bill & Harbour - 23rd - CE Richards et al

Honey Buzzard - Portland Bill - 24th - D Foot, J Down, G Walbridge et al

Honey Buzzard - Southwell, Portland - 25th - CE Richards et al

Honey Buzzard - West Cliffs, Portland - 26th - CE Richards

Honey Buzzard - Weston, Portland - 27th - PA Coe, G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard (2) - Weston, Portland - 28th - PA Coe, G Walbridge

Honey Buzzard - St Catherine's Hill - Sep 2008 - G Lambe, J Main

Corncrake - Hengistbury Head - 17th - I & J Southworth

Dotterel - White Nothe - 11th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Dotterel - White Nothe - 16th to 17th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Pectoral Sandpiper - Cowards and Stanpit Marshes - 4th to 10th - L Chappell et al (photo)

Pectoral Sandpiper (1-2) - Abbotsbury Swannery - 24th to 29th - SA Groves et al

Long-tailed Skua - Ferrybridge - 5th - D&P Saunders (photo)

Long-tailed Skua - Chesil Cove - 6th - CE Richards et al

Sabine's Gull - Lyme Regis - 7th to 8th - K Hale et al (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Swanage - 10th - P Barrett et al

Sabine's Gull - Stanpit Marsh - 11th - A Hayden et al (photo)

Richard's Pipit - Hengistbury Head - 29th - DN Smith

Tawny Pipit - Barleycrates Lane, Portland - 1st to 5th - G Campbell et al (photo)

Tawny Pipit - Reap Lane, Portland - 10th - G Walbridge et al (same at Weston Street on 13th)

Tawny Pipit - Weston Street, Portland - 13th - PA Coe, G Walbridge et al (same Reap Ln 10th)

Bluethroat - Hengistbury Head - 17th - DN Smith

Siberian Stonechat - Bere Regis - 27th (to 9th Oct) - DS Dicker et al (photo)

Barred Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 15th - K Sayer (trapped & ringed)

Icterine Warbler - Culverwell, Portland - 12th - J Lucas et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - Culverwell, Portland - 10th to 22nd - M Cade et al (photo)

Penduline Tit - Hengistbury Head - 29th - DN Smith

Woodchat Shrike - Reap Lane, Portland - 10th to 12th - RA Ford et al (photo)

Rose-coloured Starling - Lytchett Bay - 10th - S Robson (photo)

 

August 2008

Cory's Shearwater - Portland Bill - 13th - J Pitman et al

Cattle Egret - Poole Harbour area - 10th to 27th - S Robson, M Smith et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Lodmoor - 21st - D Croxson

Montagu's Harrier - Hengistbury Head - 16th - R Howell

Corncrake - Verne Common - 30th - CE Richards

Dotterel - Barleycrates Lane, Portland - 8th - G Walbridge

Tawny Pipit - Hengistbury Head - 30th - C Chapleo et al

Melodious Warbler - Southwell, Portland - 30th - D&P Saunders (photo)

Lesser Grey Shrike - Corfe River Meadows - 2nd to 15th - SW Smith, P & Y Williams et al (photo)

Rose-coloured Starling - Portland Bill - 31st (to 2nd Sep 2008) - C Courtaux et al (photo)

 

July 2008

Cory 's Shearwater (3) - Chesil Cove - 29th - CE Richards

Cattle Egret - Lodmoor - 17th - J Lowther et al (same at Radipole on 18th)

Great White Egret (2) - Portland Bill - 23rd - G Walbridge et al

White Stork - Bestwall - 12th - C Cottrell

White Stork - Avon Valley - 19th to 20th - Multi-observed

White Stork - Wick - 20th - MS Andrews et al (same as Avon Valley - 19th to 20th)

White Stork - Wool - 24th - R Collier et al (photo)

Goshawk (2) - site withheld - 15th - R Gleason

Pectoral Sandpiper - Swineham GPs - 17th to 20th - KE Lane et al (photo)

Melodious Warbler - PBO - 4th - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

 

June 2008

White Stork - Christchurch - 4th - I & J Southworth, DH Taylor et al

White Stork - Christchurch - 13th - R Cordery

Stork sp - Wareham Forest - 7th - B Spencer, PM Harris

Eastern Subalpine Warbler - Duncecroft Q - 26th - S&V Ashby, G Walbridge et al (photo)

Red-breasted Flycatcher - PBO - 16th - M Cade et al (photo, sound recorded)

Rose-coloured Starling - Portland Bill - 4th - M Cade (photo)

Common Rosefinch - Portland Bill - 13th - M Cade et al (photo, sound recorded)

Black-headed or Red-headed Bunting - female Barleycrates Lane & Reap Lane, Portland - 13th - G Walbridge et al

 

May 2008

Little Bittern - Lodmoor - 17th to 20th - N Fowler et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Lodmoor - 26th to 27th - G Walbridge et al

Great White Egret - Radipole Lake - 17th - Multi-observed (photo)

Purple Heron - Lodmoor - 17th - D Croxson

Glossy Ibis - Ferrybridge - 17th - RA Ford, HG Wood Homer

White Stork - Stalbridge - 16th to 17th - T Squire

Honey Buzzard - Christchurch Harbour - 11th - DH Taylor et al

Honey Buzzard (2) - West Bexington - 20th - AJ & GC Barrett

Honey Buzzard - Blacknor, Portland - 21st - G Walbridge

Eagle sp - Hartland Moor - 9th - N Hopper

Black Kite - East Stour - 20th - T Squire

Montagu's Harrier - Hartland Moor & Arne - 13th to 20th - JA Lidster et al (photo)

Red-footed Falcon - Hengistbury Head - 11th - DN Smith

Red-footed Falcon (3) - Kingston Maurward - 29th - S Hales et al, with 1 still present on 31st May 2008 (J Down)

White-winged Black Tern - Lodmoor - 27th - R Morris et al (photo)

Whiskered Tern - Radipole Lake - 5th to 7th - A Taylor et al (photo) - same at Lodmoor on 7th

Bee-eater - Portland Bill - 18th - KE Vinicombe et al

Bee-eater - The Verne - 31st - CE Richards

Red-rumped Swallow - Radipole Lake - 6th - R Newton et al (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow (up to 5) - Portland Bill - 7th to 8th - I Wells et al, per G Walbridge (photo)

Red-rumped Swallow - Lodmoor - 17th to 19th - KE Vinicombe et al

Red-rumped Swallow - Portland Bill - 31st - C White et al (photo)

Short-toed Lark - Portland Bill - 8th - G Walbridge et al

Thrush Nightingale - Portland Bill - 18th - M Barrett, R Newton, G Walbridge et al

Marsh Warbler - Hengistbury Head - 28th - DN Smith

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler - Portland Bill - 17th - M Cade et al (trapped & ringed, photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff, PBO, 3rd to 4th - PJ Morgan et al

Golden Oriole - Weston Road, Portland - 16th - G Walbridge

Golden Oriole - Lodmoor - 18th - D Croxson, B Spencer et al

Woodchat Shrike - East Holme - 18th - S Robson et al (photo)

Woodchat Shrike - Brenscombe Hill - 19th - A Rolf (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - PBO - 4th - G Walbridge et al

Mealy Redpoll - Portland Bill - 5th - G Walbridge

 

April 2008

Cattle Egret - Lytchett Bay - 19th (to 1st June) - S Robson et al (photo)

Black Kite - Weymouth and Portland - 20th - B Spencer, D Croxson et al (photo)

Bee-eater (4) - Merley - 27th - J Lockwood

Red-rumped Swallow - Blacknor, Portland - 20th - G Walbridge

Melodious Warbler - Portland Bill - 24th - C Patrick (photo)

Mealy Redpoll - Greenlands Farm, Studland - 5th - N Hopper

Mealy Redpoll - PBO - 20th - PJ Morgan et al (photo)

 

March 2008

Cattle Egret - Corfe Mullen - 1st to 21st - N Hopper et al

Cattle Egret - Christchurch Harbour - 20th - DN Smith

Rough-legged Buzzard - Stanpit Marsh - 17th - DN Smith

Ring-billed Gull - Lytchett Bay - 20th - S Robson

Ring-billed Gull - Swineham - 27th - DJ Chown (photo)

Sabine's Gull - Swanage Bay - 10th - P Barrett (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Two Mile Copse - 12th (to 16th Apr 2008) - D Croxson et al (photo)

Siberian Chiffchaff - Radipole Lake - 7th to 9th - J Cockram et al (photo)

Cirl Bunting - Portland Bill - 20th - J & R Cockram, G Walbridge et al (photo)

 

February 2008

Surf Scoter - Abbotsbury Beach/West Bexington - 28th (to 21st March) - DJ Chown et al

Cattle Egret - Abbotsbury - 21st - SA Groves

Cattle Egret - East Holme - 22nd (to 18th Mar 2008) - D Liley et al (photo)

Cattle Egret - Abbotsbury & West Elsworth - 26th (to 27th Apr 2008) - SA Groves et al

Great White Egret - Chesil Cove - 16th - A Taylor

Great White Egret - Burleston - 22nd - HG Wood Homer

Long-billed Dowitcher - Rodden Hive - 1st to 12th - DJ Chown et al (photo)

Caspian Gull - Radipole Lake - 19th, 26th and 27th - IM Stanley et al (photo)

Pallas's Warbler - Oakers Wood - 24th (to 4th March) - J Lowther et al

Mealy Redpoll (2) - Hengistbury Head - 16th to 17th - Multi-observed (photo)

 

January 2008

Whooper Swan - West Bexington - 27th - M Morse

Pink-footed Goose - Swineham GPs - 14th to 19th - JA Lidster et al (same at Keysworth 24th Dec 2007)

Cattle Egret - Bere Regis - 12th (to 18th Mar 2008) - J Phillips et al

Cattle Egret - Frampton Watermeadows - 21st (to 8th Feb) - M Adams

Franklin's Gull - Wareham Channel, Poole Harbour - 17th - JA Lidster et al

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 13th - DJ Chown (photo) (presumed same there on 20th)

Ring-billed Gull - Radipole Lake - 20th - A Taylor et al (photo) (presumed same there on 13th)

Ring-billed Gull - Lodmoor - 20th - D Croxson et al

Willow Tit (1+) - Hungry Hill - 20th to 22nd - J Down, D&G Walbridge

 

***END***