04destemplate64a

Dorset Bird Club

Hoopoe-Banner-cleaned-up

 

The Dorset Bird List currently stands at 423 species as of December 2015 with the recent additions of Short-billed Dowitcher, Brünnich's Guillemot, Short-toed Eagle and Northern Harrier with two species pending - South Polar Skua and Elegant Tern.

 

English Name   Latin Name     

 

Record Codes 

A          All records

B          Breeding records

C          Counts of roosts, flocks or monthly maxima

D          Dorset rarity, full written description required

F&L      First and last dates recorded (migrants)

I            All inland records

M          Migration or weather movements

S          All records from May to August

U          Unusual records (albino, behaviour, etc)

W         All winter records

*           National rarities to be assessed by the BBRC

 

Mute Swan  Cygnus olor     B,M,C 

Bewick's Swan  Cygnus columbianus     D  

Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus     D  

Bean Goose  Anser fabalis     D 

Pink-footed Goose  Anser brachyrhynchus     D  

White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons     A  

Greylag Goose  Anser anser     A  

Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens D  

Canada Goose  Branta canadensis     B,C  

Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis     A  

Brent Goose  Branta bernicla     C,I,F&L 

Red-breasted Goose  Branta ruficollis     *

Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca     A  

Ruddy Shelduck  Tadorna ferruginea     A 

Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna     B,C,M  

Mandarin  Aix galericulata     A  

Wigeon  Anas penelope     C,M,S  

American Wigeon  Anas americana     D 

Gadwall  Anas strepera     B,C 

Teal  Anas crecca     B,C,M  

Green-winged Teal  Anas carolinensis     D  

Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos     B,C,M  

Pintail  Anas acuta     C,M,S 

Garganey  Anas querquedula     A  

Blue-winged Teal  Anas discors     *

Shoveler  Anas clypeata     C,M,S 

Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina     A  

Pochard  Aythya ferina     B,C,M 

Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris     D 

Ferruginous Duck  Aythya nyroca     D 

Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula     B,C,M  

Scaup  Aythya marila     A  

Lesser Scaup  Aythya affinis     *  

Eider  Somateria mollissima     A  

King Eider  Somateria spectabilis     *  

Long-tailed Duck  Clangula hyemalis     A 

Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra     C,M 

Surf Scoter  Melanitta perspicillata     D 

Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca     A 

Bufflehead   Bucephala albeola     *

Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula     C,S,M 

Smew  Mergellus albellus     A  

Red-breasted Merganser  Mergus serrator     C,I,M,S 

Goosander  Mergus merganser    A 

Ruddy Duck  Oxyura jamaicensis      A 

Quail  Coturnix coturnix     A  

Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa     B,C  

Black Grouse  Tetrao tetrix     D  

Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix     A  

Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus     U  

Golden Pheasant  Chrysolophus pictus     A  

Red-throated Diver  Gavia stellata     A  

Black-throated Diver  Gavia arctica     A  

Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer     A  

White-billed Diver   Gavia adamsii     D  

Black-browed Albatross  Thalassarche melanophris     *

Fulmar  Fulmarus glacialis    B,I,M  

Cory's Shearwater  Calonectris diomedea     D

Great Shearwater  Puffinus gravis    D 

Sooty Shearwater  Puffinus griseus     A  

Manx Shearwater  Puffinus puffinus     A  

Balearic Shearwater  Puffinus mauretanicus    A  

Macronesian Shearwater  Puffinus baroli     * 

Storm Petrel  Hydrobates pelagicus     A  

Leach's Petrel  Oceanodroma leucorhoa     D  

Gannet  Morus bassanus     I,M  

Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo     B,C,I  

Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis     B,C,I  

Bittern  Botaurus stellaris     A 

American Bittern  Botaurus lentiginosus     *

Little Bittern  Ixobrychus minutus     *  

Night Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax     D  

Squacco Heron  Ardeola ralloides     *

Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis     D 

Little Egret  Egretta garzetta      A  

Great White Egret  Ardea alba     A

Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea     B,C  

Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea     D  

Black Stork  Ciconia nigra     *

White Stork  Ciconia ciconia     D  

Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus     *

Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia     A  

Pied-billed Grebe  Podilymbus podiceps     *  

Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis     B,C  

Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus     B,C  

Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena     A  

Slavonian Grebe  Podiceps auritus     A  

Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis     A  

Honey Buzzard  Pernis apivorus     D  

Black Kite  Milvus migrans     D

Red Kite  Milvus milvus     A  

White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla     *

Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus    *

Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus     A  

Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus     A  

Northern Harrier  Circus hudsonius    *

Pallid Harrier  Circus macrourus     *

Montagu's Harrier  Circus pygargus     D  

Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis     D  

Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus     B,M  

Buzzard  Buteo buteo     B,M  

Rough-legged Buzzard  Buteo lagopus     D

Osprey  Pandion haliaetus     A  

Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus    B,C,M  

Spotted Crake  Porzana porzana     D  

Little Crake  Porzana parva    *

Baillon's Crake  Porzana pusilla     *

Corncrake  Crex crex     D  

Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus     B,C,M  

Allen's Gallinule  Porphyrula alleni     *

Coot   Fulica atra     B,C,M  

Crane  Grus grus     D  

Little Bustard  Tetrax tetrax     *  

Great Bustard  Otis tarda     *  

Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus     A

Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus     *  

Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta     A  

Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus     B,C,M

Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola     C,M  

Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria     C,M  

American Golden Plover  Pluvialis dominica     D  

Pacific Golden Plover  Pluvialis fulva     *  

Dotterel  Charadrius morinellus     D  

Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula     B,C,M  

Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius     A  

Sociable Plover  Vanellus gregarius     *

White-tailed Plover  Vanellus leucurus     *

Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus     B,C,M  

Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus     D  

Upland Sandpiper  Bartramia longicauda     *  

Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus     C,M,F&L  

Curlew  Numenius arquata     B,C,M  

Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa     C,M  

Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica     C,M  

Turnstone  Arenaria interpres     C,M

Knot  Calidris canutus     A  

Ruff  Philomachus pugnax    A

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper  Calidris acuminata     *  

Broad-billed Sandpiper  Limicola falcinellus     *  

Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea      A  

Stilt Sandpiper  Calidris himantopus      *

Red-necked Stint   Calidris ruficollis     *

Temminck's Stint  Calidris temminckii      D  

Sanderling  Calidris alba     A  

Dunlin  Calidris alpina     C,M  

Purple Sandpiper  Calidris maritima      A  

Baird's Sandpiper  Calidris bairdii      *  

Little Stint  Calidris minuta      A  

White-rumped Sandpiper  Calidris fuscicollis      D  

Buff-breasted Sandpiper  Tryngites subruficollis     D  

Pectoral Sandpiper  Calidris melanotos      D  

Western Sandpiper  Calidris mauri      *

Semipalmated Sandpiper  Calidris pusilla     *

Wilson's Phalarope  Phalaropus tricolor     *

Red-necked Phalarope  Phalaropus lobatus     D  

Grey Phalarope  Phalaropus fulicarius     A  

Terek Sandpiper  Xenus cinereus     *  

Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos     C,M,W  

Spotted Sandpiper  Actitis macularius     *  

Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus     C,M  

Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus     C,M  

Greenshank  Tringa nebularia     C,M  

Lesser Yellowlegs  Tringa flavipes     *  

Marsh Sandpiper  Tringa stagnatilis     *

Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola     A  

Redshank  Tringa totanus     B,C,M  

Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus     A  

Short-billed Dowitcher  Limnodromus griseus     *

Long-billed Dowitcher  Limnodromus scolopaceus     *

Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola     A  

Snipe  Gallinago gallinago     B,C,M  

Great Snipe  Gallinago media     *  

Collared Pratincole  Glareola pratincola     *  

Cream-coloured Courser  Cursorius cursor     *  

Pomarine Skua  Stercorarius pomarinus     A  

Arctic Skua  Stercorarius parasiticus     A  

Long-tailed Skua  Stercorarius longicaudus     D  

Great Skua  Stercorarius skua     A  

Puffin  Fratercula arctica     A  

Black Guillemot  Cepphus grylle     D  

Razorbill  Alca torda     B,I,M  

Little Auk Alle alle     A

Guillemot  Uria aalge     B,I,M  

Brünnich's Guillemot  Uria lomvia    *

Sooty Tern  Onychoprion fuscata     *  

Bridled Tern  Onychoprion anaethetus     *  

Little Tern  Sternula albifrons     B,C,M,F&L  

Gull-billed Tern  Gelochelidon nilotica     *  

Caspian Tern  Hydroprogne caspia     *

Whiskered Tern  Chlidonias hybrida     *  

Black Tern  Chlidonias niger     A  

White-winged Black Tern  Chlidonias leucopterus     D  

Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis     B,C,M,F&L  

Lesser Crested Tern  Sterna bengalensis     *  

Forster's Tern  Sterna forsteri     *  

Common Tern  Sterna hirundo     B,I,M,F&L  

Roseate Tern  Sterna dougallii     A  

Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea     A  

Ivory Gull  Pagophila eburnea     *

Sabine's Gull  Xema sabini     D  

Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla     B,C,M  

Bonaparte's Gull  Chroicocephalus philadelphia     *  

Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus     B,C,M  

Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus     A  

Ross's Gull  Rhodostethia rosea     *  

Laughing Gull  Larus atricilla     *

Franklin's Gull  Larus pipixcan     *

Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus     A  

Common Gull  Larus canus     C,M,S  

Ring-billed Gull  Larus delawarensis    D  

Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus     B,C,M  

Herring Gull  Larus argentatus     B,C,M  

Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis     A  

Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans     D  

American Herring Gull  Larus smithsonianus     *

Iceland Gull  Larus glaucoides     A  

Glaucous Gull  Larus hyperboreus     A  

Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus     B,C,M  

Pallas's Sandgrouse   Syrrhaptes paradoxus     *  

Feral Pigeon  Columba livia     C,U  

Stock Dove  Columba oenas     C,M  

Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus     C,M  

Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto     C,M  

Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur     A

Great Spotted Cuckoo  Clamator glandarius     *

Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus     B,M,F&L  

Yellow-billed Cuckoo  Coccyzus americanus     *  

Barn Owl  Tyto alba     A  

Scops Owl Otus scops     *

Little Owl  Athene noctua     A  

Tawny Owl  Strix aluco     B,C  

Long-eared Owl  Asio otus     A  

Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus     A  

Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus     A  

Egyptian Nightjar  Caprimulgus aegyptius     *  

Common Nighthawk  Chordeiles minor     *

Swift  Apus apus     B,C,M,F&L  

Pallid Swift  Apus pallidus     *  

Alpine Swift  Apus melba     D  

Little Swift  Apus affinis     *  

Hoopoe  Upupa epops     A

Bee-eater  Merops apiaster     D  

Roller  Coracias garrulus     *  

Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis     A  

Wryneck  Jynx torquilla     A  

Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis     B  

Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major     B,M  

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor     A  

Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus     B,M  

Red-footed Falcon  Falco vespertinus     D

Merlin  Falco columbarius     A  

Hobby  Falco subbuteo     A  

Gyr Falcon  Falco rusticolus     *

Peregrine  Falco peregrinus     B,I  

Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri     A  

Red-eyed Vireo  Vireo olivaceus     *

Golden Oriole  Oriolus oriolus     D  

Isabelline Shrike  Lanius isabellinus     *  

Red-backed Shrike  Lanius collurio     A  

Lesser Grey Shrike  Lanius minor     *

Great Grey Shrike  Lanius excubitor     A  

Southern Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis     *  

Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator     D

Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax     D  

Magpie  Pica pica     C  

Jay  Garrulus glandarius     B,M  

Nutcracker  Nucifraga caryocatactes     *  

Jackdaw  Corvus monedula     C,M  

Rook  Corvus frugilegus     C  

Carrion Crow  Corvus corone     C  

Hooded Crow  Corvus cornix     A  

Raven  Corvus corax     A

Goldcrest  Regulus regulus     B,M  

Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla     A  

Penduline Tit  Remiz pendulinus     *  

Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus     U  

Great Tit  Parus major     U  

Coal Tit  Periparus ater     B,C  

Willow Tit  Poecile montana     D  

Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris     B,C  

Bearded Tit  Panurus biarmicus     A  

Woodlark  Lullula arborea     A  

Skylark  Alauda arvensis     B,C,M  

Shore Lark  Eremophila alpestris     D

Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla     D

Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra     *  

Lesser Short-toed Lark  Calandrella rufescens     *

Sand Martin  Riparia riparia     B,C,M,F&L  

Swallow  Hirundo rustica     B,C,M,F&L  

House Martin  Delichon urbicum     B,C,M,F&L  

Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica     D  

Cliff Swallow  Petrochelidon pyrrhonota     *  

Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti     A

Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus     B,C

Greenish Warbler  Phylloscopus trochiloides     D  

Arctic Warbler  Phylloscopus borealis    *  

Pallas's Warbler  Phylloscopus proregulus     D  

Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus     A  

Hume's Warbler  Phylloscopus humei    *

Radde's Warbler  Phylloscopus schwarzi     D  

Dusky Warbler  Phylloscopus fuscatus     D

Western Bonelli's Warbler  Phylloscopus bonelli     *  

Eastern Bonelli's Warbler     Phylloscopus orientalis     *

Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix     A  

Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita     B,M,W  

Iberian Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus ibericus     *  

Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus     A  

Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla     B,M  

Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin     B,M,F&L  

Asian Desert Warbler  Sylvia nana      *

Barred Warbler  Sylvia nisoria     D  

Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca     B,M,F&L  

Western Orphean Warbler  Sylvia hortensis      *  

Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala     *

Subalpine Warbler  Sylvia cantillans     D

Whitethroat  Sylvia communis     B,M,F&L  

Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata     B,M  

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella certhiola     *  

Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia     A  

Savi's Warbler  Locustella luscinioides     *

Booted Warbler  Hippolais caligata     *  

Sykes's Warbler  Hippolais rama     *

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler  Hippolais pallida     *

Icterine Warbler  Hippolais icterina     D  

Melodious Warbler  Hippolais polyglotta     D  

Aquatic Warbler  Acrocephalus paludicola     D  

Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus     B,M,F&L  

Paddyfield Warbler  Acrocephalus agricola     *

Blyth's Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus dumetorum     *

Marsh Warbler  Acrocephalus palustris     D  

Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus     B,M,F&L  

Great Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus arundinaceus     *

Fan-tailed Warbler  Cisticola juncidis     *

Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus     A  

Wallcreeper  Tichodroma muraria     *

Nuthatch  Sitta europaea     B,C  

Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris     B,C  

Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla     *  

Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes     U  

Brown Thrasher  Toxostoma rufum     *

Starling  Sturnus vulgaris     C,M  

Rose-coloured Starling  Sturnus roseus     D

Dipper  Cinclus cinclus     A

Grey-cheeked Thrush  Catharus minimus     A

Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus     A  

Blackbird  Turdus merula     M,U  

Black-throated Thrush  Turdus ruficollis     *

Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris     A  

Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos     B,M  

Redwing  Turdus iliacus     C,M,F&L  

Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus     B,M  

American Robin  Turdus migratorius     *

Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata     B,M,F&L  

Robin  Erithacus rubecula     M,U  

Thrush Nightingale  Luscinia luscinia     *  

Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos     A  

Bluethroat  Luscinia svecica     D  

Siberian Rubythroat  Luscinia calliope     *

Red-flanked Bluetail  Tarsiger cyanurus     *  

Red-breasted Flycatcher  Ficedula parva     D  

Collared Flycatcher   Ficedula albicollis     *

Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca     A  

Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros     A  

Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus     B,M,F&L

Rock Thrush  Monticola saxatilis     *

Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra     B,M,F&L

Siberian Stonechat  Saxicola maurus     *

Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus     B,C,M

Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe     B,M,F&L  

Desert Wheatear  Oenanthe deserti     *

Black-eared Wheatear  Oenanthe hispanica     *

Pied Wheatear  Oenanthe pleschanka     *

Alpine Accentor  Prunella collaris     *

Dunnock  Prunella modularis     U

House Sparrow  Passer domesticus     C,M  

Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus     A

Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava     A

Citrine Wagtail   Motacilla citreola     *

Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea     B,C,M  

White/Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba     B,C,M

Richard's Pipit  Anthus richardi     D  

Blyth's Pipit  Anthus godlewskii     *

Tawny Pipit  Anthus campestris     D  

Olive-backed Pipit  Anthus hodgsoni     *

Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis     A  

Pechora Pipit  Anthus gustavi     *

Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis     B,C,M  

Red-throated Pipit  Anthus cervinus     D  

Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus     B,C,M  

Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta     A  

Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla     A  

Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs     C,M  

Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes     A

Common Rosefinch  Carpodacus erythrinus     D

Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula     B,C,M

Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris     C,M

Linnet  Carduelis cannabina     B,C,M

Twite  Carduelis flavirostris     D

Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret     B,C,M  

Common Redpoll  Carduelis flammea     D  

Arctic Redpoll  Carduelis hornemanni     D  

Two-barred Crossbill  Loxia leucoptera     *

Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra     A

Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis     C,M

Serin  Serinus serinus     A  

Siskin  Carduelis spinus     B,C,M  

Snow Bunting  Plectrophenax nivalis     A

Lapland Bunting  Calcarius lapponicus     A

Savannah Sparrow  Passerculus sandwichensis     *

Dark-eyed Junco  Junco hyemalis     *

Black-headed Bunting  Emberiza melanocephala     *  

Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra     A

Ortolan Bunting  Emberiza hortulana     A

Cirl Bunting  Emberiza cirlus     D

Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella     B,C

Pine Bunting  Emberiza leucocephalos     *

Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus     B,C,M

Yellow-breasted Bunting  Emberiza aureola     *

Little Bunting  Emberiza pusilla     D

Rustic Bunting  Emberiza rustica     D

Bobolink  Dolichonyx oryzivorus     *

Northern Waterthrush  Seiurus noveboracensis     *

Northern Parula Parula americana     *

 

 

***END***

little egret

Neil Gartshore

Dorset Bird Records

 

Since 2000, the Dorset Bird Club has been working closely with the Dorset Environmental Record Centre to maintain an electronic database of bird records submitted to the Club.

 

In addition to the records input from 2000, we have an ongoing project to input the old paper records - submitted to the Club between 1957 and 1999 - on to the database.

 

Submitting Records

please send your records to:

recorder@dorsetbirds.org.uk

 

Forms: (download)

rarity submission form

 

For well photographed birds please use this form:

photo description form

 

The types of records required

(see the code against the species)